GSE: Sequences, Variables, Macros

GSE: Sequences, Variables, Macros

6M Downloads

An error (bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil) appears after clicking SAVE button

xan2622 opened this issue · 16 comments

commented

Describe the bug
The error bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil) appears when I try to save a recorded macro.


To Reproduce
Steps to reproduce the behavior:

  1. I opened the Sequence Viewer (left clicking on GSE Minimap icon)

  2. I clicked on the "Record Macro" button

  3. I clicked on the "Record" button

  4. I clicked on two different spells (on a ElvUI actionbar), it added these two lines :

/cast Esprits sauvages (Wild Spirits)
/cast Salve (Volley)  
  1. Then I clicked on the "Stop" button

  2. I edited the first line this way:

/cast [@cursor] Esprits sauvages
/cast Salve
  1. I clicked on the "Create Macro" button

  2. I modified the Sequence Name from "NEW_SEQUENCE" to "GSE_AOE-Pré-Combat"

  3. I clicked on the "Save" button (it turned the Sequence Name to red and made the title uppercase: "GSE_AOE-PRÉ-COMBAT"


Expected behavior
After saving the macro, the Sequence Editor should go back to the Sequence Viewer without any error.


The Error

Message: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
Time: Sun May 23 19:47:57 2021
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
[string "=(tail call)"]: ?
[string "=[C]"]: in function `getn'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua"]:240: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:229>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Interface\AddOns\BlizzMove\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:72: in function <...face\AddOns\BlizzMove\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
[string "@Interface\AddOns\BlizzMove\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:306: in function `Fire'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\BlizzMove\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua"]:22: in function <...Move\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:19>

Screenshots

Capture d’écran 2021-05-23 215623


Desktop:

  • OS: Windows 10 64bit pro
  • Game Version: Retail (World of Warcraft Shadowlands version 9.0.5.38556, french language)
  • nvidia GTX 1070 8 GB - drivers: 466.47

GSE Version

commented

I tried to reproduce the bug (following the steps I typed above) : it happened again.

As you can notice in the error above, BlizzMove is mentionned.
So I disabled this addon and I reproduced the steps. The same error appeared once again but this time, mentionning DynamicCam:

Message: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
Time: Wed May 26 22:02:02 2021
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
[string "=(tail call)"]: ?
[string "=[C]"]: in function `getn'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua"]:240: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:229>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Interface\AddOns\DynamicCam\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:72: in function <...ace\AddOns\DynamicCam\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
[string "@Interface\AddOns\DynamicCam\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:306: in function `Fire'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\DynamicCam\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua"]:22: in function <...cCam\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:19>

Locals: <none>

So, I also disabled this addon and I reproduced the steps once more.
Then, another error appeared:

Message: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
Time: Wed May 26 22:14:58 2021
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
[string "=(tail call)"]: ?
[string "=[C]"]: in function `getn'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua"]:240: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:229>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GatherMate2\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:72: in function <...ce\AddOns\GatherMate2\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GatherMate2\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:306: in function `Fire'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GatherMate2\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua"]:22: in function <...ate2\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:19>

Locals: <none>

I disabled GatherMate2, and retried.
Then this error appeared:

Message: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
Time: Wed May 26 22:18:33 2021
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
[string "=(tail call)"]: ?
[string "=[C]"]: in function `getn'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua"]:240: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:229>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:72: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:306: in function `Fire'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua"]:22: in function <...s\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:19>

Locals: <none>

I don't know what other addon could interfere with GSE 2.6.53, this time, the error doesn't seem to mention a specific addon.
I don't know Lua scripting at all, could it be caused by bug in GSE, or in each of these addons, or in ACEGUI-3.0 ?

commented

This is getting weird.
As you suggested in this comment, I have disabled all addons except GSE 2.6.54 and ElvUI 12.24.

Then I tried to reproduce the steps that I listed above (for this issue 829) and I got this error:

Message: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:873: attempt to compare number with nil
Time: Wed Jun  2 08:00:32 2021
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:873: attempt to compare number with nil
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua"]:873: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:869>
[string "=[C]"]: in function `?'
[string "@Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua"]:2393: in function <Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:1277>

Locals: 

... This is an error that I have reported here: #839.


Then I disabled ALL addons except GSE 2.6.54 and I reproduced the same steps listed in my comment above and I got this error:

Message: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
Time: Wed Jun  2 08:10:42 2021
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
[string "=[C]"]: in function `getn'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua"]:240: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:229>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:72: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:306: in function `Fire'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua"]:22: in function <...s\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:19>

Locals: <none>

This time, these steps triggered the same error that I reported in my first message, in this current Github issue.

Capture d’écran 2021-06-02 081537

commented
commented

Additional context
Here are all the addons that I also installed:

ACP 3.5.7 (not activated)
AlreadyKnown 1.32
AtlasLoot 8.13.00 (not activated)
Auctionator 9.0.9
AutoTurnIn 9.0.2
BigWigs 221.1
BigWigs_BurningCroisade 9.0.4
BigWigs_Cataclysm 9.0.3
BigWigs_Legion 9.0.4
BigWigs_MistsOfPandaria 9.0.4
BigWigs_WarlordsOfDraenor 9.0.3
BigWigs_WrathOfTheLinchKing 9.0.5
Details Retail 9.0.5.8404.144
DynamicCam 1.4.10
elvui 12.24
GatherMate2_Data 36.1
GatherMate2 1.46.7
Grail 114
GTFO 4.62.1
HandyNotes 1.6.2
HandyNotes_DungeonLocations 1.53
HandyNotes_Oribos 11
LittleWigs 9.0.33
MaxDps 9.05.1
MaxDpsHunter 9.0.2.1
MaxDps_Mage 9.0.2
MBB 4.0.7 (not activated)
RareScanner 9.0.5.1
Scrap 9.0.5-9.0.5
TooltipItemIcon 1.783
WeakAuras 3.3.0
Wholly 082
WIM 3.9.0

commented

Thank you for your advices.

I checked my other macros but they all seem to work fine: all spells are casted correctly.

In case you were talking about that particular macro (that I try to create with "Record Macro"), it's a very simple one:

/cast Wild Spirits
/cast Volley

I don't think there's something broken with this macro.


In my attemps to narrow down the error, to know what causes it, I redid the steps mentionned in my first comment several times, each time with something different in my WoW or GSE settings/macros.

  • With only GSE enabled:
    I retried the steps after emptying the Sequence Editor of all other macros (maybe another macro could have conflicted somehow): same, the error Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil) appeared. It doesn't seem caused by other macros.

  • With only GSE enabled:
    I thought that the error could pop up because I use another language than English, so I modified the game language from French to English (texts and voices). The error Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil) appeared again. It doesn't seems caused by the language that is chosen to play WoW.

  • With only GSE enabled:
    Finally, I thought I could check if, with a fresh installation of GSE (with its default settings), the error still poped up. So, I deleted all GSE.lua and GSE.lua.bak files from my game folder then I relaunched WoW. I redid the steps mentionned above, and the same error appeared once again, this time with a fresh GSE installation. Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)

😥

commented
commented

I can’t make this happen in any way.

I know. This is what makes me a bit sad. Maybe one day, another player notices the same errors, it would confirm that it's not just on my end.

Is there a corruption in your WoW install itself?

I've never thought there could be one.
To remedy this, I :

  • Closed the WoW client completely (returning to the Windows10 desktop)
  • deleted the cache, Interface and WTF folders
  • restarted WoW and joined the game with each of my two characters
  • exited WoW
  • re-installed GSE 2.6.54 (and only this addon) by extracting GSE, GSE_GUI and GSE_LDB into the H:\Jeux\World of Warcraft\_retail_\Interface\AddOns\ folder
  • restarted WoW and joined the game with my MM Hunter
  • Accepted to load the three SAM_LUTECHI macros
  • have retried the steps (mentionned in my first comment here), and the following error poped up once more:
Message: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
Time: Thu Jun  3 06:57:55 2021
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
[string "=[C]"]: in function `getn'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua"]:240: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:229>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:72: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:306: in function `Fire'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua"]:22: in function <...s\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:19>

Locals: <none>
commented
commented

I will continue my tests and if they are not sucessful, I will eventually uninstall WoW completely and reinstall it in another folder but I start to doubt it can fix the errors that I get.

I think this because in the meantime, I decided to check for broken files by running the Scan and Repair tool, available after clicking on the cogwheel icon, on the battle.net window.
The scan informed me that "repairing was not necessary".

commented

The other possibility is a fault in the sample macro is causing this.

After deleting all GSE.lua and GSE.lua.bak files from my _retail_ folder and joining the game, I have been asked to load the sample macros, I declined (I wanted to keep the Sequence Editor empty).

I reproduced the steps mentionned above but (unlike this other bug for which, I have been able to get rid of the error), the following error appeared again after pressing the SAVE button:

Message: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
Time: Fri Jun  4 23:55:34 2021
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:240: bad argument #1 to 'getn' (table expected, got nil)
[string "=(tail call)"]: ?
[string "=[C]"]: in function `getn'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua"]:240: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE_GUI\Editor.lua:229>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:72: in function <Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua"]:306: in function `Fire'
[string "@Interface\AddOns\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua"]:22: in function <...s\GSE\Lib\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:19>

Locals: <none>

Note that I have tried with the game language in French, and after, with the game in English.
These last tests have been done after using Blizzard's Scan and Repair tool, as I wrote earlier.

commented

Yes there can be corruptions in the WoW install itself. Has happened before. The only way to check this is to install WoW to a different folder and check that.

I followed your advice, two hours ago I completely uninstalled World of Warcraft from my computer (even if I doubt my previous installation was corrupted).

I reinstalled Battle.net and World of Warcraft into another folder, as you also suggested.
(got the Battle.net-Setup.exe installer from the official Blizzard website: https://www.blizzard.com/fr-fr/download/confirmation?product=bnetdesk&platform=windows)

After installation was finished, I restarted Windows 10.

I logged in and joined the game successively with my both my Mage and Hunter, then a few seconds later, I exited WoW completely.

I backed up the whole "World of Warcraft" installation folder (just in case, later, something goes wrong).

Then I only installed GSE 2.6.54 (no other addon, not even ElvUI) into the Interface folder.
I restarted WoW.

--- So at this moment, I was using GSE for the first time on this fresh WoW installation (no other addon installed). ---

GSE invited me to import the 3 sample macros, I declined (once more, I wanted to keep the Sequence Editor empty for my further tests).
I typed /gs to load the Gnome Sequencer window.
I opened the options, unchecked "Hide Minimap Icon" and unchecked "Prompt Samples".

I reproduced the steps mentionned at the top of this thread, and once again, the error appeared.

I am sorry Timothy but I now really have the feeling it's a GSE bug. I know that you haven't been able to reproduce it, that's why I hope another player would be able to reproduce this error, to confirm it.

I don't know what more I can do about this error.
BTW, it's not a big deal, it just happens when I follow the steps I wrote above. GSE itself works pretty fine, it launches spells and macros. 🙂

Thank you for you assistance, Timothy.

commented
commented

This afternoon, I discussed with a french WoW streamer on Twitch and I asked him to reproduce the steps that may trigger the error.
The error did not appear on his WoW client. Note that he hasn't loaded the 3 sample macros but he has many small macros that he made himself. He also has many activated addons.

I start to think that this error might be due to something else on my OS ; maybe another software that might conflict with WoW somehow. But what? That's a mystery for me.

I use AHK from time to time but only to download the source code of an open-source software (I have never used it to create macros for WoW). The AHK process is not automatically loaded at Windows startup and I make sure AHK is not running in the background while I play WoW.

I thought that it could be due to the driver of my UtechSmart Venus gaming mouse which allows to create macros but I have never used this feature to create macros for WoW either.

I am now considering to format my Windows partition and reinstall Windows 10 (WoW is installed on another partition, dedicated for games). This way (with a freshly installed OS), maybe, I'd be sure this problem doesn't come from another conflicting software or process..

commented
commented

This error seems to be fixed in GSE 3.0.0 beta 5.
I have tested with only GSE 3 activated then with all my other addons activated. The error hasn't poped up.

commented